GREATER WICHITA YMCA 

WATER PARKS CLOSED TUES. 6/18

Our WATER PARKS are, due to weather, CLOSED on Tu. 6/18. Our INDOOR POOLS ARE open regular hours. Please come inside and swim.

SUMMER LIFEGUARDS NEEDED - ALL 9 LOCATIONS

ATTENTION - We're looking for summer lifeguards for our indoor pools and outdoor water parks. We offer lower-cost certification and, to qualifying guards, a refund of charges.

TRY THE Y TUESDAYS

It is a fact that when people spend time together working on professional or personal goals (physical fitness, weight loss, increased levels of activity, etc.) - they get more done. That is the spirit of the Greater Wichita YMCA - where we're committed to offering our entire community ways to pursue healthy spirit, mind, and body in their own way and within their own abilities. 

Have you considered membership or know someone who might enjoy being a member - take advantage of TRY THE Y TUESDAYS. Enjoying the benefits of this promotion are easy:

  1. Pick any TUESDAY in APRIL, 2019 (4/2, 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, or 4/30)
  2. Choose any of our Nine Greater Wichita YMCA Branch locations
  3. Find a Group Exercise class (below) or an open pool, courts, or fitness center time that works for you
  4. Come on in and enjoy FREE access to anything our members can enjoy

When you participate in TRY THE Y TUESDAYS*, you can enjoy:

  • FREE access to our locations including FREE Drop-In Kids Zone for eligible kids
  • A FREE GIFT just for coming in and trying our facilities
  • An offer to JOIN FOR FREE (a savings of $50) when you join after enjoying your free access
* - Try the Y Tuesdays are a limited time offer, eligible Tuesday, 4/2, Tuesday, 4/9, Tuesday, 4/16, Tuesday, 4/23, and Tuesday, 4/30 - all in 2019. Offer is subject to change or cancellation without notice. "Free access" covers all spaces, times, and offerings otherwise available through membership or with a paid "guest pass" or "day pass" to our facilities. Guest and Kid Zone children must comply with all Greater Wichita YMCA rules and conditions including registering with front desk and providing required information. Pass covers all spaces, activities, and offerings typically included in standard Greater Wichita YMCA membership. Additional fees for additional services will apply. $0 enrollment/activation fee (savings of $50 for typical enrollment) is for all new or returning members (re)joining on eligible dates. Other fees including membership charges, outstanding fees, etc. still apply. Offer subject to change.

ANOTHER REASON Y

We offer occasional promotions and special offers and hundreds of other support options for your pursuit of a healthy spirit, mind, and body including:

GROUP EXERCISE OFFERINGS

Participating in TRY THE Y TUESDAYS and looking for a good Group Exercise class? Consider these options:

ANDOVER YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:15A-5:45A Body Blitz Renee B
  • 5:45A-6:15A CORE Renee B
  • 8:30A-9:00A TurboKick™ Stephanie B. B
  • 9:00A-9:30A CORE Stephanie B. B
  • 9:00A-9:30A Stretch & Roll Kay A
  • 9:30A-10:30A Body Design Stephanie S. B
  • 10:00A-10:45A SilverSneakers® Classic Jackie C
  • 10:30A-11:30A ZUMBA® Fitness Darlene B
  • 11:00A-11:45A Boomer Bootcamp Jackie Loft
  • 4:30P-5:00P TurboKick™ Renee B
  • 5:00P-5:30P CORE Renee B
  • 5:30P-6:30P Muscle Pump Napoleon B
  • 6:30P-7:30P ZUMBA® Fitness Mandy B
CYCLE
  • 5:15A-6:00A ♥ Heart Rate Cycle Kristen Cycle
  • 8:30A-9:15A ♥ Heart Rate Cycle Brenda Cycle
  • 5:45P-6:45P ♥ Heart Rate Extreme Ride Valerie Cycle
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 9:00A-10:00A Intermediate Yoga Dorothy C
  • 9:45A-10:45A Pilates Kay A
  • 4:30P-5:30P Beginner Yoga Dorothy C
  • 5:30P-6:30P Intermediate Yoga Elena C
  • 6:30P-7:30P Gentle Yoga Elena C
WATER EXERCISE
  • 8:30A-9:30A Deep Water Jackie Lap
  • 11:15A-12:00P Arthritis Water Exercise Theresa Family

ROBERT D. LOVE DOWNTOWN YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:15A-6:15A Muscle Pump Valerie Lack A
  • 9:00A-10:00A SilverSneakers® Classic Joyce B
  • 9:30A-10:30A Bootcamp Meghan QueenAx
  • 9:30A-10:30A Muscle Pump Stephanie A
  • 10:30A-11:00A Stretch & Roll Heather B
  • 12:00P-12:45P Bootcamp Julie A
  • 4:30P-5:30P ZUMBA® Fitness Erica A
  • 5:30P-6:30P Muscle Pump Jescia A
  • 6:30P-7:15P Barre Jescia A
CYCLE
  • 5:15A-6:00A ♥ Heartrate Cycle Whitney C
  • 12:00P-12:45P Cycle Stephanie C
  • 5:45P-6:30P Cycle Don C
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 10:30A-11:30A Tai Chi for Health David A
  • 12:00P-12:45P Intermediate Yoga Valerie B
  • 4:30P-5:30P Beginner Yoga Kate B
  • 5:30P-6:30P Intermediate Yoga Kate B
WATER EXERCISE
  • 8:00A-9:00A Water Tabata Annette Family
  • 5:30P-6:15P Aqua Zumba® Angie Family

EAST YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 7:00A-7:30A Fusion Total Body FOD Studio A
  • 7:30A-8:00A Fusion Core FOD Studio A
  • 8:30A-9:15A SH’BAM® Redonna Studio B
  • 9:30A-10:30A SilverSneakers® Circuit Mary Beth Studio B
  • 10:00A-10:45A Boomer Bootcamp Anne Gym
  • 10:15A-11:00A PiYo® Rosa Studio A
  • 5:30P-6:30P Body Design Frances Studio B
  • 6:30P-7:15P Bootcamp Frances Gym
  • 6:30P-7:30P ZUMBA® Fitness Aimee Gym
CYCLE
  • 9:15A-10:00A ♥ Heart Rate Cycle Katie Studio A
  • 4:15P-5:00P ♥ Heart Rate Cycle Mindy Studio A
  • 5:30P-6:15P ♥ Heart Rate Cycle Ashley Studio A
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 10:30A-11:30P Silver Sneakers® Yoga Mary Beth Studio B
  • 12:00P-1:00P Gentle Yoga Audrey Studio B
  • 2:00P-2:30P Yoga Inferno I FOD Studio A
  • 6:30P-7:30P Tai Chi for Health Ken Studio A
WATER EXERCISE
  • 9:00A-10:00A Water Works Tina Lap
  • 11:30A-12:30P Boomer Water Works Asa Family

El DORADO YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:15A-6:00A Heartrate Bootcamp Nichole B
  • 8:30A-9:00A CORE Laura A
  • 9:00A-10:00A SilverSneakers® Classic Laura B
  • 9:00A-10:00A Heartrate Bootcamp Jandee Gym 1
  • 5:30P-6:30P ZUMBA® Fitness Megan B
  • 6:30P-7:30P Heartrate Bootcamp Morgan Gym 1
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 10:00A-11:00A Pilates Jan B
  • 4:30P-5:30P Intermediate Yoga Karen B
WATER EXERCISE
  • 8:00A-9:00A Water Works Diana Family
  • 10:15A-11:15A Water Works Diana Family
  • 6:45P-7:30P Water Tabata Wendy Family

NEWTON YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:30A-6:15A Bootcamp Katelyn D
  • 8:30A-9:15A ZUMBA® Fitness Lynnette H D
  • 9:30A-10:15A Body Design Shalen D
  • 10:15A-10:45A Core Katelyn D
  • 4:45P-5:15P Lower Body/ABS FOD B
  • 4:45P-5:30P Turbo Kick® Sam D
  • 5:30P-6:30P Muscle Pump Holly D
  • 6:30P-7:15P Zumba Holly D
  • 7:15P-8:00P Y-Box Julie D
CYCLE
  • 5:15A-6:00A ♥ Heartrate Cycle Jeff C
  • 6:30P-7:15P ♥ Heartrate Cycle Lacey C
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 9:30A-10:00A Yoga FOD B
  • 5:45P-6:45P Intermediate Yoga Shalako B
WATER EXERCISE
  • 8:30A-9:30A Water Tabata Richard Family
  • 9:30A-10:30A Arthritis Water Exercise Richard Family

DENNIS SCHOENEBECK NORTH YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:15A-6:15A TurboKick™ Kelley C
  • 8:45A-9:30A Muscle Pump Kelley C
  • 9:30A-10:30A Boomer Bootcamp Zach Loft
  • 9:30A-10:30A Insanity® Kelley C
  • 10:30A-11:30A SilverSneakers® Circuit Dana C
  • 11:30A-12:15P Body Blitz Christal C
  • 4:30P-5:30P Body Design Jenni C
  • 5:30P-6:30P ♥ Heart Rate Bootcamp Rachael Queenax
  • 5:30P-6:15P TurboKick™ Christine B. C
  • 6:15P-7:00P PiYo® Christine B. C
  • 7:00P-7:45P ZUMBA® Fitness Pam C
CYCLE
  • 5:15A-6:00A Cycle Angie B. Loft
  • 5:30P-6:00P Cycle Jana Loft
  • 6:00P-6:30P Cycle HIIT Jana Loft
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 12:15P-1:00P Intermediate Yoga Marty D
  • 12:30P-1:30P Chair Yoga Shalako C
  • 6:00-6:45P Intermediate Yoga Kinsey D
  • 6:45P-7:45P Gentle Yoga Dorothy D
WATER EXERCISE
  • 8:00A-9:00A Water Works Dana Family
  • 9:00A-10:00A Silver Sneakers® Splash Dana Family
  • 12:00P-1:00P Water Works Norma Family
  • 7:15P-8:00P Water Tabata Beverly Family

NORTHWEST YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:00A-5:45A Barre Mary Anne YWS
  • 5:00A-6:00A Body Design Whitney C
  • 8:45A-9:15A Body Blitz Janefer C
  • 9:15A-10:00A TurboKick™ Janefer C
  • 9:30A-10:15A Sh’bam Elizabeth F
  • 10:00A-11:00A Body Design Heidi C
  • 10:30A-11:30A SilverSneakers® Classic Royce F
  • 11:00A-11:30A Stretch & Roll Heidi C
  • 5:00P-5:45P Step Natalie C
  • 5:45P-6:15P CORE Natalie C
  • 6:30P-7:30P Y-Box Sandra C
  • 7:30P-8:30P ZUMBA® Fitness Sarah C
CYCLE
  • 9:30A-10:30A Cycle Core Stacey D
  • 6:00P-6:45P Cycle Jill D
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 5:00A-5:45A Intermediate Yoga Janice F
  • 9:00A-10:00A Power Yoga Linda YWS
  • 6:30P-7:30P Intermediate Yoga Fred F
WATER EXERCISE
  • 5:30A-6:15A Aqua Body Design Jana Family
  • 9:00A-10:00A Water Tabata Jeannie Lap
  • 7:00P-7:45P Aqua Zumba® Hideki Family

RICHARD A. DEVORE SOUTH YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:15A-6:00A ♥ Heart Rate Bootcamp Blake D
  • 9:00A-10:00A Body Design Heidi C
  • 10:00A-10:30A CORE Heidi C
  • 10:30A-11:30A SilverSneakers® Classic Summer Dance
  • 10:30A-11:15A ZUMBA® Fitness Brynden C
  • 5:45P-6:45P ZUMBA® Fitness Joel C
  • 6:30p-7:00P Family Zumba Melissa B
  • 6:45P-7:15P Y-Box B’Aylana C
CYCLE
  • 12:00P-1:00P Cycle FOD D
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 9:00A-10:00A Beginner Yoga Valerie Lilich B
  • 9:30A-10:30A Chair Yoga B’Aylana Dance
WATER EXERCISE
  • 5:15A-6:00A Water Tabata Michelle Family
  • 8:00A-8:45A Working Down Under Vicki Lap
  • 9:00A–10:00A SilverSneakers® Splash Vicki Family
  • 11:30A-12:30P Arthritis Water Exercise Vicki Family
  • 7:15P-8:00P Aqua Zumba® Melissa Family

WEST YMCA TUESDAY OFFERINGS

CARDIO and STRENGTH
  • 5:00A-6:00A Body Blitz Dawn Studio C
  • 6:30A-6:45A CARDIO CORE FOD Studio B
  • 8:30A-9:00A Boomer Cardio CRAZE Polly Studio C
  • 8:30A-9:30A Barre Emily Studio A
  • 9:00A-10:00A Boomer Muscle Pump Janice Studio C
  • 9:30A-10:00A Stretch & Roll LeeAnn Studio A
  • 9:30A-10:30A ZUMBA® Fitness Frederique Studio B
  • 10:00A-10:45A Step Jackie Studio C
  • 3:00P-3:30P PLYOGA FOD Studio B
  • 4:45P-5:30P Y-Box Christin Studio C
  • 5:45P-6:45P Muscle Pump Stacey Studio C
  • 6:45P-7:45P ZUMBA® Fitness Jessie Studio C
CYCLE
  • 9:00A-9:30A Cycle Express Maury Studio B
MIND BODY (YOGA)
  • 6:00A-6:25P YOGA FOD Studio B
  • 10:00A-11:00A Pilates LeeAnn Studio A
  • 11:00A-12:00P Chair Yoga Janice Studio A
  • 12:00P-1:00P Tai Chi David Studio A
  • 5:15P-6:15P Beginner Yoga Leland Studio A
WATER EXERCISE
  • 9:15A-10:15A Water Tabata Theresa Family/Lap